Please sign my Guestbook and leave feedback

Recent Additions

Tansor (Northamptonshire)

New Romsey (Kent)

Apethorpe (Northamptonshire)

East Shefford (Berkshire)

Great Shefford (Berkshire)

Welford (Berkshire)

Pennington (Cumbria)

Worth Matravers (Dorset)

Old Malton Priory (Yorkshire)

Ledsham (Yorkshire)

Index of Topics

This is an alphabetical list of the many topics I touch upon within this website. As you might well have seen by now, it doesn’t take much for me to digress when I am writing about a church. As the site has expanded there are now a lot of these so I thought it might be useful to list them. You might find that following links in this way is a good way of meandering around the site rather than being systematic.

I have included some entries that just allow you to follow a particular line of enquiry. For example, you might want to see what Norman tympani there are to bee seen on the site. Please note, however, that I haven’t made these exhaustive but have picked out places of particular interest.

Alabaster Fonts

Crosscanonby

Alcfrith, King of Deira

Bewcastle

Anchorite Cells

Compton and Shere, Ryhall, Iffley, Staplehurst, New Romsey

Arts & Crafts Movement Churches

Brockhampton; Roker

 

 

Baring-Gould, Sabine ("Squarson")

Lewtrenchard

Barnack Stone

Barnack

Baskervilles (family)

Eardisley, Bredwardine

Bats

Ellerburn, Toftrees

Beer Stone & Quarry

Colyton; Ottery St Mary

Bell Towers (Anglo-Saxon)

Brigstock, Hough-on-the-Hill

Bench Ends

Altarnun, Lewtrenchard, Brent Knoll, East Brent, Stogursey

Betjeman, John

St Enodoc

Biscop, Benedict

Jarrow

Burne-Jones, Edward  (artist) 

Youlgreave; Ribbesford; Brockhampton; Roker

 

 

Cardinal Morton 

Bere Regis

Cathars

St Mary Bourne

Clifford, Lady Anne

Ninekirks

Churchyard Miscellany

Moccas, Coates by Stow, Nassington, Greensted; St Enodoc, Luppitt

Codex Amiatinus

Monkwearmouth

Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Ottery St Mary

Columbaria (Pigeon Lofts)

Elkstone, Compton Martin

Corbel Tables

Kilpeck, Elkstone, Steetly, Studland, Barfreston, Iffley, Lullington, Berkswell, Kirkburn, Adel; Devizes; Worth Matravers

Crypts

Lastingham, Berkswell, Duntisbourne Rouse; Repton

 

 

De Clinton (family)

Stewkley, Iffley

De Haviland Mosquito Aircraft

Little Snoring

Domesday Book

Brandon

 

 

Eagle in Mediaeval Bestiaries

Widecombe

Easter Sepulchre

Heckington, Coates-by-Stow, Hawton; Sibthorpe

East Midlands School of Carving

Demon Carvers & Mooning Men; Oakham, Ryhall; Heckington; Brant Broughton

Eliot T.S.

Little Gidding

 

 

Farmyard Churches

Winterbourne Tomson, Stragglethorpe, Coates-by-Stowe, Coombes, Cowlam, Billesley

Forests

Brigstock

Future of Rural Churches, the

North Norfolk School of Fonts

 

 

Gill, Eric (artist)

Adel, Roker

Green, Thomas of Camberwell  (sculptor)

Stragglethorpe

 

 

Hatchment Symbolism

Breamore

 

 

"Jellinge Style" (Viking Art)

Ellerburn

 

 

Kilvert, Francis (diarist)

Bredwardine

Knights Hospitaller

Garway, Temple Balsall

Knights Templar

Garway, Temple Balsall

 

 

Labours of the Month Font

Burnham Deepdale; Brookland

Lawrence, T.E ("of Arabia")

Wareham

Lead Fonts

Brookland, Woolstone, Ashover

Losh, Sarah

Wreay, Newton Arlosh

Low Side Windows (aka “Leper Squints”)

Old Shoreham, Kirkbampton

 

 

“Mallard" (steam locomotive)

Little Bytham

“Maria Assumpta" (sailing ship)

St Enodoc

Mildmay, Sir Walter (confidant to Elizabeth I)

Apethorpe

Mortimer, Hugh and de Merlimond, Oliver

Pipe Aston, Orleton

Morton's Fork

Bere Regis

Misericords

St Germans, Rothwell, Ludlow, Ufford, Sherborne; Tansor; Old Malton

Musician Carvings

Brant Broughton, Elkstone, Hanwell, Ryhall, Adderbury

 

 

Nan Scott's Chamber

Holme

Night Stair (for monks)

Kirkburn, Hexham

Norman Capitals

Adel, Melbourne, Wakerley, Barton-le-Street, Rock, Leominster Priory

North Sides of Churches aka “The Devil’s Side”

Whitcombe, Luppitt

Northumberland Churches and the Normans

Heddon-on-the-Wall

Northern Oxford School of Carving

Bloxham, Adderbury, Hanwell

North Yorks School of Norman Fonts

Cowlam, Langtoft, Kirkburn

 

 

Ossuary

Rothwell

Oswiu, King of Northumbria

Bewcastle

 

 

Piper, John (artist)

Iffley; Jarrow

Plato and Greek Philosophy

North West Norfolk School of Fonts

Poppy Heads (on benches)

South Lopham, Little Saxham, Holme; Ketton; Ludlow, Blythburgh, Ickleton

Porticuses and Transepts

Wootton Wawen

 

 

Railway Church

Tebay

Ransom Theory of Salvation

Beckford

Ransome, Arthur (author)

Rusland

Ratings (for churches)

Devizes

Romans

Corbridge, Escomb

Rood Screens (mediaeval)

Felmersham, Coates by Stowe, Burnham Norton

Roof Bosses

Ottery St Mary, Bere Regis; Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Sherborne

Runes

Bridekirk, Kirk Lonan; Kirk Michael; Pennington

Rysbrack, John Michael (sculptor)

St Germans

 

 

Sagittarius (iconography)

Stoke-sub-Hamden, Beckford, Rock, Adel

Salamander (iconography)

Youlgreave

Sanctuary (for criminals)

Stogursey, Adel

Sarum Rite aka “Use of Sarum”

Heckington

Satyrs (in Christian iconography)

Heckington

Saxon Fonts

Avebury; Potterne; Melbury Bubb, Deerhurst, Kilpeck

St Bede

Jarrow

St Bega

Bassenthwaite

St Bernard of Clairvaux (views on church carvings)

Herefordshire School of Carving

SS Cyneburgha and Cyneswith

Castor, Bewcastle

St Felix

Castle Rising

St Firmin

Thurlby

SS Medard and Gildard

Little Bytham

St Ninian

Ninekirks

St Petroc

Bodmin

St Simeon Stylite (Syria)

North Grimston

St Tibba

Ryhall, Essendine

Seven Sacraments Fonts

Walsoken, Brooke

Sheela-na-gig

Kilpeck, Romsey Abbey; Pennington

Solomon's Knot

Kirkburn

Sundials

Kirkdale, Escomb

Sykes Churches

Cowlam, Langtoft, Kirkburn

 

 

Tostig and Harald Hardrada

Kirkdale

Tournai Marble Fonts

St Mary Bourne

Triple Sedilia

Heckington

Turriform Churches

Breamore

Tympani

Elkstone, Patrixbourne, Lullington, Barfreston, Pipe Aston, Billesley, Ribbesford, Beckford, Castor, Long Marton, Barton Seagrave, Egleton, Stoke-sub-Hamdon;

 

 

Vicar's Pele Tower

Corbridge

Vikings

Staplehurst, Ellerburn, Kirk Lonan, Kirk Michael, Dearham

Vinegar Bible

Colyton

 

 

Wall, Dennis: a Soldier's Story

Little Snoring

Wall Painting

Ickleton, Stoke Dry, Coombes, Nassington; East Shefford

Webb, Mary Curtis

North West Norfolk School of Fonts, Steetly, Northants School of Fonts, Dearham, Rock, Ault Hucknall

West Country School of Carving

Hawkchurch

Wheel Window

Barfreston, Patrixbourne

Wilson, Thomas (headmaster)

Coleshill

Witches of Belvoir

Bottesford

 

 

Yew Trees

Sibthorpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please leave feedback in my Guestbook